Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish


RACING ACHIEVEMENTS


 

  • 2013
  • GP3 Series, Bamboo Engineering
  • Monza, Italy, 3rd Place Podium Finish
  • Nurburgring, Germany, 4th Place
  • Barcelona, Spain, 7th Place
  • Estoril Pre-Season Testing, fastest on second practice day
  • Barcelona Pre-Season Testing, 3rd Place

 

  • 2012
  • GP3 Series, Status GP
  • Spa Francorchamps, Pole Position
  • Hungagoring, 5th Place
  • World Renault 3.5 Series, Red Bull
  • Red Bull F1 Simulator Development Driver
  • Red Bull Junior Team Development Programme
  • Selected for FIA Young Drivers Programme

 

  • 2011
  • GP3 Series
  • Valencia Street Circuit Pole Position, 2nd place
  • Nurburgring  2nd Place
  • Silverstone International  1st place
  • Finished 7th overall in the Championship
  • Substituted for Daniel Ricciardo in the 3.5 World Series for 2 rounds whilst Daniel was on reserve driver duties for Torro Rosso
  • Selected for the FIA Driver Academy

 

  • 2010
  • Formula Renault UK Championships:
  • Thruxton Circuit 2nd place, fastest lap & lap record
  • Oulton Park Circuit 1st Place
  • Croft Circuit 1st Place & fastest lap
  • Snetterton Circuit 3rd place
  • Silverstone National Circuit Pole position & 1st Place
  • Silverstone National Circuit 2nd place
  • Silverstone GP Circuit Double pole position & 2 x 1st places
  • Brands Hatch Indy Circuit 2nd place
  • McLaren BRDC Autosport Young Driver of the Year Award
  • Chosen for MSA Elite Drivers
  • Chosen for BRDC Superstars

 

  • 2009
  • Formula Renault UK Championships:
  • Brands Hatch Grand Prix Circuit 2nd & 4th place
  • Donnington Park 3rd Place and Driver of the Day
  • Brands Hatch Indy Circuit 4th place
  • Became a member of the BRDC Rising Star Programme

 

  • 2008
  • Northern European Formula Renault Championship Estoril 2nd place
  • Formula Renault UK Winter Championship
  • 6th overall with two podium finishes
  • Formula Jedi Championship, qualified pole position and won the race
  • British ICC UK Karting Champion
  • British ICC UK Grand Prix Champion
  • British ICC UK Open Champion
  • Scottish ICC UK Open Champion

 

  • 1998-2007
  • Karting
  • 3 Scottish Open Championships
  • 4 Scottish Super Series Championships
  • Various Club Championships
  • Represented Scotland at Inter Nations Challenge 6 times, being captain of the Junior Max class and winning the class and the whole event in 2005
  • Won Junior Driver of the year award for Scotland in 2000



WikanikoWork from Home